Polls

Election Reform to you suggest? (Select Upto 5)

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Constituency List – Congress

Following is the list of Constituencies to be contested by CONGRESS in the April 13th elections:

Count: 63 seats

Constituency District Reserved? Candidate Name
Ambur VELLORE Gen J.Vijay Elanchezhiyan
Anna Nagar CHENNAI Gen V.K.Arivalagan
Aranthangi PUDUKKOTTAI Gen S.Thirunavukkarasar
Ariyalur PERAMBALUR Gen Palai T.Amaramurthi
Attur(SC) SALEM SC S.K.Arthanari
Avadi THIRUVALLUR Gen R.Damodharan
Avanashi (SC) COIMBATORE SC A.R.Natarajan
Vriddhachalam CUDDALORE Gen Nethe Rajan
Cheyyar TIRUVANNAMALAI Gen M.K.Vishnu Prasath
Colachel KANNIYAKUMARI Gen C.Robert Bruce
Alandur KANCHEEPURAM Gen Gayathri Devi
Erode (West) ERODE Gen M.Yuvaraj
Hosur KRISHNAGIRI Gen K.Gopinath
Kadayanallur TIRUNELVELI Gen S.Peter Alphonse
Kalasapakkam TIRUVANNAMALAI Gen P.S.Vijayakumar
Kangayam ERODE Gen Vidiyal S.Sekar
Karaikudi SIVAGANGA Gen Kr.Ramasamy
Karur KARUR Gen Jothimani
Killiyoor KANNIYAKUMARI Gen John Jacob
Krishnagiri KRISHNAGIRI Gen Haseena Syed
Thiruparankundram MADURAI Gen C.R.Sundararajan
Mayiladuthurai NAGAPATTINAM Gen S.Rajkumar
Madurai North MADURAI Gen K.S.K.Rajendran
Madurai South MADURAI Gen S.P.Varadharajan
Madurantakam (SC) KANCHEEPURAM SC K.Jayakumar
Manapparai TIRUCHIRAPPALLI Gen S.Subasomu
Tiruchengodu NAMAKKAL Gen M.R.Sundaram
Modakkurichi ERODE Gen R.M.Palanisami
Musiri TIRUCHIRAPPALLI Gen M.Rajasekaran
Mylapore CHENNAI Gen Jayanthi Thangkabalu
Nanguneri TIRUNELVELI Gen H.Vasanthakumar
Nilakkottai (SC DINDIGUL SC S.T.Rajangam
Papanasam THANJAVUR Gen M.Ramkumar
Paramakudi (SC) RAMANATHAPURAM SC K.V.R.Ramprabhu
Salem (North) SALEM Gen G.Jayaprakash
Poonamallee THIRUVALLUR SC TO BE ANNOUNCED
Pattukkottai THANJAVUR Gen N.R.Rangarajan
Ramanathapuram RAMANATHAPURAM Gen TO BE ANNOUNCED
Peravurani THANJAVUR Gen K.Mahendran
Royapuram CHENNAI Gen R.Manoharan
Singanallur COIMBATORE Gen Mayura Jayakumar
Sivaganga SIVAGANGA Gen V.Rajasekaran
Sriperumbudur (SC) KANCHEEPURAM SC D.Yasodha
Srivaikuntam THOOTHUKKUDI Gen M.B,.Sudalayandi
Tiruttani THIRUVALLUR Gen T.L.Sadhasivalingam
Thirumayam PUDUKKOTTAI Gen Rama Subburam
Thiruthuraipoondi (SC) THIRUVARUR SC P.Chelladurai
Thiru-Vi-Ka-Nagar (SC) CHENNAI SC C.Natesan
Thiyagarayanagar CHENNAI Gen A.Chellakumar
Thondamuthur COIMBATORE Gen M.N.Kandasamy
Radhapuram TIRUNELVELI Gen P.Veldurai
Tiruppur (South) COIMBATORE Gen TO BE ANNOUNCED
Chengam (SC) TIRUVANNAMALAI SC S.Selva Perunthagai
Sholingur VELLORE Gen Arul Anabarasu
Udhagamandalam THE NILGIRIS Gen R.Ganesh
Valparai (SC) COIMBATORE SC Kovai Thangam
Vasudevanallur (SC) TIRUNELVELI SC S.Ganesan
Vedasandur DINDIGUL Gen M.Dhandapani
Vellore VELLORE Gen C.Gnanasekaran
Vilathikulam THOOTHUKKUDI Gen K.Perumalasamy
Vilavancode KANNIYAKUMARI Gen S.Vijayadharani
Rishivandiyam VILUPPURAM Gen S.Sivaraj
Virudhunagar VIRUDHUNAGAR Gen Naveen Armstrong

The comparison of performance in these constituencies in 2006 Assembly elections & 2009 Parliamentary elections will be uploaded shortly.

Comments are closed.